Free tool
The Real Cost of a Dance Season
Twenty one line items, every one of them a real cost a dance family pays. Set them to your studio, your region and your kid's schedule, and see the number nobody hands you in August.
Nothing is saved, nothing is sent. Every default sits inside a published range, and every range is sourced at the bottom of this page.
Your season, all in
$0
Everything below the fold of a studio invoice, added up.
$0
per month, spread over 12
$0
per routine on the stage
$0
per dancer, per year
Where it goes
Reality check
This is an estimator, not an invoice. Studios bill differently, so read the note under section 02 if yours charges one all in package per routine.
What now
A number you can actually plan around.
The point of the total is not to talk anyone out of dance. It is to move the season out of the group chat and into a plan: what is due in August, what is due in January, and which line items are genuinely optional.
The Season Cost Control Sheet is the tracked version of this calculator, with planned versus actual, deposit deadlines and a running variance per dancer.
Reference
Every price range on this page, and where it came from.
Competitive dance has no published rate card, so these ranges are drawn from surveys and from families who wrote down what they actually paid. Costs vary meaningfully by region, studio and competition circuit. Treat these as the shape of the thing, not a quote.
| Line item | Published range | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Total, per competitive dancer, per year | $7,500–$8,000 | Brock University Dance Research Lab parent survey |
| Total, aggregated across families | $5,000–$10,000+ | Dance Mom Central |
| Total, low and high season models | $7,500 low, $16,250 high; "most families in the $8,000–$12,000 range" | Parent Coach Desk |
| All youth sports, average per child per year, for comparison | $1,015.64 | Project Play family spending survey |
| Monthly tuition, competitive team | $150–$500 | Dance Mom Central; $280/month for seven classes in Dance Parent 101 |
| All-in package, per routine, where studios bundle choreography and entry fees | $725 production · $950 large group · $1,050 small group · $1,270 duo/trio · $2,250 solo | Dance Parent 101, one family's itemised year |
| Costume, per routine | $250–$400 group; $100–$500 solo, duet and trio | Parent Coach Desk; Dance Parent 101 |
| Entry fee, per routine, per competition | $50–$150; about $70 for a regional group routine | Dance Mom Central; Financial Planning Fort Collins |
| Entry fee, solo | $80–$300 | Dance Parent 101; Dance Mom Central |
| Entry fee, duet, trio or small group, per dancer | $75–$200 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Nationals entry package | $2,000–$5,000; qualifier $500–$1,000 | Parent Coach Desk |
| Convention, two days | $200–$275 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Private lesson, 30 minutes | $45 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Cost of a single competition trip | $1,500–$7,500 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Hotel, per night | From $125; commonly $150–$300 | Dance Parent 101; Dance Mom Central |
| Flights, per person | $500–$1,000 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Food, per person, per day | $75–$150 | Dance Parent 101 |
| Shoes, all styles, one dancer, one year | $517 documented total | Dance Parent 101 |
| Competition makeup and hair, per season | $100–$200 | Dance Mom Central |
| Photo and video package, per competition | $50–$300 | Dance Mom Central |
| Spirit wear | $100+ | Dance Mom Central |
| Team fee | $150 | Dance Parent 101 |
The Sunday Call Sheet
One email a week, timed to the season.
Deposit deadlines, travel math and what to pre stage, sent the week it matters.
No sponsored placements. Unsubscribe in one click.
You're on the list.